As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases from amazon.com

Franco Columbu: Large Factor in a Small Package deal


As Arnold Schwarzenegger’s best friend, Franco Columbu realized a variety of issues over time from “the Oak.” A type of was to not wait to be contacted by photographers when in your greatest form. As an alternative, the very best thought is to achieve out to photographers and arrange picture shoots.

Franco Columbu demonstrating a twisting back pose
This twisting again pose was additionally a favourite of Franco’s good pal Arnold Schwarzenegger Invoice Dobbins
Franco Columbu sitting on a barbell bench at World Gym in 1981
This is among the pictures shot on the deck at World Gymnasium in 1981. Invoice Dobbins
Bodybuilding legend Franco Columbu posing in front of dumbbell rack
Pound for pound, Franco Columbu was one of many strongest males in professional bodybuilding. Invoice Dobbins
Legendary bodybuilder Franco Columbu memorial picture
This iconic picture of Franco Columbu was blown up and featured at his memorial in 2019. Invoice Dobbins

“It is unnecessary to play ‘laborious to get’ with regards to pictures,“ Franco instructed me. Plus, he additionally realized from Arnold that it was greatest to do the pictures earlier than slightly than after a contest. “Flexing and posing for photographers a couple of days earlier than you compete simply makes you more durable and extra outlined,” he defined. Too many bodybuilders keep away from this, Franco believed, as a result of they’re reluctant to take off their shirts and present their physiques pre-contest. That made no sense to him. Both you might be in form, otherwise you aren’t. If you’re not in form, you shouldn’t be posing for pictures. If you’re, you don’t have anything to cover.

So, I used to be not that shocked in 1981 after I obtained a telephone name from Franco inviting me to shoot him on the deck of the unique World Gym in Santa Monica. He was preparing for the Mr. Olympia and needed pictures for Flex journal to point out off his glorious situation.

It was a hazy day there near the seaside (what they name the marine layer), however the mild was nice for black-and-white coaching pictures. Franco was in nice form, strolling round in shorts and no shirt. In actual fact, he stored difficult Chris Dickerson to take off his shirt. Chris was having nothing to do with that, and shortly disappeared downstairs to the dressing room.

We obtained some terrific photographs that day. In actual fact, one upper-body picture exhibiting that outstanding break up in his higher chest was a featured blow-up at Franco’s memorial after this death in 2019. Franco went on to win the Olympia title later that yr, which was considerably controversial as a result of his legs weren’t at their greatest resulting from an harm suffered taping “The World’s Strongest Man” TV present in 1977. That harm occurred throughout an occasion by which opponents had been speculated to run with a fridge on their backs, strapped to a metallic body. Since Franco was solely 5’5”, the body was too lengthy for him, dragged on the bottom and precipitated him to fall — hurting his leg. This was all established within the subsequent lawsuit which Franco gained.

However despite his short stature, Franco had a historical past of athletic involvement earlier than bodybuilding. He was a wonderful boxer and a champion powerlifter. After years within the gymnasium coaching for weightlifting, Franco determined to strive bodybuilding. “After I instructed Arnold, I needed to compete in bodybuilding,” Franco instructed me, “he tried to speak me out of it. He didn’t suppose I had the correct genetics.”

Arnold shouldn’t be improper fairly often; on this case he was.

Franco Columbu, Rachel McLish and Joe Weider
Franco Columbu, Rachel McLish, and Joe Weider at an occasion at Muscle Seashore, Venice CA. Invoice Dobbins

Franco Columbu Info

Nickname: The Sardinian Strongman

Born: Aug. 7, 1941 Ollolai, Nuoro, Sardinia, Italy

Died: Aug. 30, 2019 (aged 78) San Teodoro, Province of Sassari, Sardinia, Italy

Peak: 5’5″

Weight: 185 lbs

Profession Wins: 

  • 1970 IFBB Mr. World (Brief)
  • 1970 IFBB Mr. Universe (Brief & General)
  • 1971 IFBB Mr. World (Brief & General)
  • 1974 Mr. Olympia (Light-weight)
  • 1975 Mr. Olympia (Light-weight)
  • 1976 Mr. Olympia (Light-weight & General)
  • 1981 Mr. Olympia
  • 1977 World Strongest Man (fifth place winner)

Private Data for Lifting:

  • Bench Press: 525 kilos (238 kg)
  • Squat: 655 kilos (297 kg)
  • Deadlift: 750 kilos (340 kg)

 

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

Stay Fit
Logo
Enable registration in settings - general
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0
Shopping cart